Many young dancers only dream of becoming the next Graeme Murphy AO or Rafael Bonachela, but for 26 Australian and New Zealand dancers, they are a step closer to achieving just that.

Now in its fifth year, Sydney Dance Company offers a highly acclaimed audition-only Pre-Professional Year designed for the serious contemporary dancer. 

The year-long course focuses on dancers learning from Australian and International guest artists, understanding the ropes of how a professional dance company works and developing their technique and strength. The end-of-year showcase will be held at Carriageworks where this class will perform works created by the artists throughout the year.

Pre-Professional revealed performance at Carriageworks 2017. Photographer: Jhuny Boy Borja. 

After the intensive year training alongside the Sydney Dance Company ensemble, dancers receive a certified qualification of a Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance) and Certificate IV in Dance, through the partnership body of Australian Teachers of Dance (ATOD).

The final cut of dancers consists of 13 dancers from New South Wales, nine dancers are from Queensland, two from Victoria, one from Australian Capital Territory and one from New Zealand.  Many of the dancers are from rural country towns, making their achievement all the more special as they relocate to Walsh Bay studiosthe heart of Sydney.

“PPY18 are a group of mature, forward thinking, social aware young people that are here now, present and ready to take the reins of their career. There is nothing holding them back as they immerse themselves in the first week of creative process-based workshops,” said Linda Gamblin, Pre-Professional Year Course Director. 

Linda Gamblin in class. Photographer: Jhuny Boy Borja. 

Congratulations to the following students who will be joining Sydney Dance Company Pre-Professional Year 2018: 

Georgia Adelt, Brisbane QLD
Trae Allen, Moree NSW
Georgie Bailey, Airlie Beach, North QLD
Alexander Borg, Sydney, NSW
Nicholas Caldwell, Orange, NSW
Isaac Clark, Armidale, NSW
Brielle De Thomasis, Mackay, QLD
Holli Di Nardo, Brisbane, QLD
Eugenie English, Geelong, VIC
Lillian Grant, Canberra, ACT
Katya Gray, Freshwater NSW
Mia Gruzin, Sydney, NSW
Pia Hagberg, Sydney, NSW
Charlotte Hoppe-Smith, Clovelly, NSW
Jacinta Janik, Bonny Hills, NSW
Austin Kelly, Toowoomba, QLD
Brianna Leary, Wellington, NZ
Madeline Maxwell, Avalon Beach, NSW
Bridget McAllister, Mackay, QLD
Sarah McCarthy, Toowoomba, QLD
Keia Mcgrady, Ipswich, QLD
Taylor Seymour, Toowoomba, QLD
Brianna Shahin, Menai, NSW
Georgia Taylor, Sydney, NSW
Celine Tricarcio, Berwick, VIC
Taite Williams, Sydney, NSW